Set in the Deep South, Harper Lee's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel sees racial injustice envelop a small-town community. Through courage and compassion, lawyer Atticus Finch seeks the truth, and his feisty daughter, Scout - a young girl on the cusp of adulthood - brings new hope to a neighbourhood in turmoil.
This utterly enchanting and enthralling production from London's award-winning Regent's Park Theatre captures the warmth and poignancy of this best-loved classic with genuine heart and emotional depth. A story as moving and magical as you could ever hope to find.









Photos by Johan Persson (To Kill A Mockingbird 2014)

Photos by Christopher Akrill (To Kill A Mockingbird 2014)


Photos by Johan Persson (To Kill A Mockingbird 2014)


Scout - Jemima Bennett, Rosie Boore, Ava Potter
Jem - Harry Bennett, Billy Price, Arthur Franks
Dill - Leo Heller, Milo Panni, Connor Brundish

Atticus Finch - Robert Sean Leonard
Boo Radley - Christopher Akrill
Reverend Sykes - Geoff Aymer
Mayella Ewell - Victoria Bewick
Nathan Radley/Mr Gilmer - David Carlyle
Maudie Atkinson - Natalie Grady
Heck Tate - Jamie Kenna
Link Deas/Musician - Luke Potter
Calpurnia - Susan Lawson-Reynolds
Tom Robinson - Zackary Momoh
Bob Ewell - Ryan Pope
Walter Cunningham/Judge Taylor - Christopher Saul
Stephanie Crawford/Mrs Dubose - Connie Walker

Other characters are played by members of the Company with original music written and performed by Phil King.

Eke Chukwu Reverend Sykes and Tom Robinson
Kate England Maudie Atkinson, Mayella Ewell and Mrs Crawford/Mrs Dubose
Natasha Magigi Calpurnia
Matt Brewer Bob Ewell, Boo Radley, Nathan Radley/Mr Gilmer, Heck Tate, Walter Cunningham/Judge Taylor


Director - Timothy Sheader
Designer - Jon Bausor
Composer - Phil King
Original Movement - Naomi Said
Movement Director - Polly Bennett
Lighting Designer - Oliver Fenwick
Sound Designer - Ian Dickinson for Autograph
Casting Director - Lucy Jenkins CDG and Sooki McShane CDG
Casting Director (Children) - Jessica Ronane CDG
Associate Director - Barbara Houseman
Associate Sound Designer - Nick Lidster for Autograph
Dialect Coach - Majella Hurley
Resident Director - Fiona Dunn
Assistant Director - Anthony Almeida
Assistant Designer - Rebecca Brower

Author - Harper Lee
Stage Adaptation - Christopher Sergel



"Terrific retelling of Harper Lee's classic makes dramatic gold"

"This deceptively simple treatment of the Christopher Sergel adaptation begins with just one tree, where Scout clambers and plays. As Phil King gently sings and strums, the ensemble gaily draw a childish map of houses and streets on to the bare stage with chalk... beautifully directed...: narrating, quarrelling, sometimes surging powerfully together across the stage to underscore moments of high tension."

The Times, Libby Purves.


"Some productions have the power effortlessly to win you over and this enchanting, heartfelt adaptation of Harper Lee's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel is one of them."

"(Harper) Lee's vividly lyrical prose is allowed to shine through... As moving and magical a portrait of corrupted childhood innocence as you could hope."

Daily Express, Julie Carpenter.


"If you have tears, prepare to shed them at this superb adaptation of Harper Lee's great book."

"There are many moments when the depth of emotion becomes overwhelming, as you find yourself swept along by the power of this account of young children growing up in the American Southlands amid virulent racial prejudice."

"One of the many wonders of this adult story is that it is seen through the eyes of children, and ... the lovable Scout (is) played with a simplicity and emotional truth that moved me to tears, not least in the scene in which she asks her older brother about her mother who died when she was two."

"A production of tremendous heart and emotional depth."

The Telegraph, Charles Spencer.


"In 2006, British librarians ranked the American classic To Kill A Mockingbird ahead of the Bible as a book 'every adult should read before they die' "

"Timothy Sheader's effective staging does full justice to this tale of monstrous injustice, cleverly emphasising its origins as a novel."

The Mail on Sunday. Georgina Brown


"Timothy Sheader's canny staging recognizes the way this novel has been woven into the fabric of our lives, and constantly reminds us that books like Mockingbird, are something precious and shared ... like theatre itself. It's a lovely touch, and takes us straight back to childhood"

"If one measure of a stage adaptation's success is that it sends you scurrying back to read the original novel, then this production scores highly"

The Guardian, Lyn Gardner.


"The only sin Scout Finch, the eight-year-old narrator of Harper Lee's classic novel, has ever heard her lawyer father denounce was to kill a mockingbird; they do nothing but make music for us to enjoy.The corruption of innocence is as much Lee's theme as the rape and racism that disfigure a small Alabama town in the Depression."

"Sheader's production, played on a tilted, chalk board setting by Jon Bausor, is very good at maintaining this emotional three-way dynamic between community, children and the shades of fear and ignorance."

The Independent, Michael Coveney.


"A simple set and fantastic performances make To Kill A Mockingbird a joy to watch"

"Director Timothy Sheader combines excellent staging with brilliant great effect in To Kill A Mockingbird."

"In Jon Bausor's splendid design for Harper Lee's Pulitzer Prize-winning story, roughly drawn lines on the ground and a tree suffice to map out the rigidly defined world of six-year-old Scout and her older brother Jem as they struggle to get to grips with the incomprehensible adult codes of the 1930s Deep South."

Metro, Robert Shore.


"To Kill A Mockingbird' is, above all, a book about childhood, told from the perspective of a child protagonist, Atticus's daughter Scout. It is also a book that most of us come into contact with at school, and thus intrinsically linked to our own childhoods, no matter how removed they may be from Lee's vignettes of smalltown life in segregated '30s Alabama."

"It's easy enough to bring home 'To Kill A Mockingbird's moral and sociological dimension ... and Sheader's production does that. But its real triumph is in capturing the novel's warmth and childish wonder."

Time Out, Andrzej Lukowski.

Jemima Bennett Scout

Training: Double Act Drama School.

This is Jemima's professional theatre debut.

Rosie Boore Scout

Training: Green Barn Drama.

This is Rosie's professional theatre debut.

Rosie is also a Member of the National Youth Choir of Great Britain.

Ava Potter Scout

Training: EDSA Performing School.

This is Ava's professional theatre debut.


Harry Bennett Jem

Training: Double Act Drama Studio.

For Regent's Park: To Kill a Mockingbird 2013 (WhatsOnStage Award, Best Play Revival).

Arthur Franks Jem

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School.

For Regent's Park: The Sound of Music (WhatsOnStage Award, Best Musical Revival).

Theatre includes: Goodnight Mister Tom (Phoenix / UK Tour); A Doll's House (Young Vic); Made in Dagenham, Bugsy Malone (workshops).

Billy Price Jem

Training: The Bishops Stortford High School.

Theatre includes: Goodnight Mister Tom (Phoenix / UK Tour); Oliver! (Rhodes Theatre).


Connor Brundish Dill

Training: Hollywood Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Orchard Theatre / UK Tour); Shakespeare Festival - A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Mick Jagger Centre).

Connor won the Junior Singing Award at Hollywood Performing Arts in 2012, and the Junior Performing Award in 2013.

Leo Heller Dill

Training: The Theatre Workshop Stage School.

Theatre includes: The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Brighton and Portsmouth, UK Tour).

Music videos include: Take It All Back (Noah and the Whale).

Leo has also appeared in various television commercials.

Milo Panni Dill

Training: Take Flight Theatre School.

Theatre includes: I Can't Sing! (Palladium).


Daniel Betts Atticus Finch

Training: Drama Centre London.

Theatre includes: Dial M for Murder (National Tour); Sweet Bird of Youth (Old Vic); The Winter's Tale, Easter (RSC); Night Train (Koln Shauspiel Haus); The King's Speech, Bedroom Farce, Little Women, School for Wives (West End); Skylight (National Theatre / West End); Miss Julie (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The Great Game (Tricycle / New York and US Tour).

Television includes: Crimson Fields, Criminal Justice, Law and Order, U Be Dead, Silent Witness, Murphy's Law, Time of Your Life, A Touch of Frost, City Central.

Film includes: Fury, Tom's Midnight Garden.


Robert Sean Leonard Atticus Finch

Robert Sean Leonard is thrilled to return to the role of Atticus Finch, which he originated in the 2013 production of To Kill A Mockingbird at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre. He appeared also in the West End production of Our Town. He has performed on Broadway in The Invention of Love (Tony Award), Long Day's Journey Into Night (Tony nomination), Born Yesterday, The Violet Hour, The Music Man, The Iceman Cometh, Arcadia, Candida (Tony nomination), Philadelphia, Here I Come!, The Speed of Darkness, Breaking the Code and Brighton Beach Memoirs. His Off Broadway credits include Fifth of July, You Never Can Tell and When She Danced. In American regional theatres he has been seen in King Lear, Long Day's Journey Into Night (Huntington Theatre Company), The Glass Menagerie (Center Stage), and most recently as King Arthur in Camelot at the Santa Barbara Center for the Performing Arts and as Professor Henry Higgins in Shaw's Pygmalion at both the Williamstown Theatre Festival and the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego. Born in New Jersey, Mr. Leonard began acting at age 14 at The Public Theatre in New York. At 19, he made his film debut in the acclaimed Dead Poets Society. His film credits include Much Ado About Nothing, The Age of Innocence, Mr. & Mrs. Bridge, Swing Kids, Tape, Chelsea Walls and Whit Stillman's The Last Days of Disco. He appeared for eight seasons on the Fox medical drama "House".


Christopher Akrill Boo Radley

Theatre includes: Mametz (as Movement Director, ,National Theatre Wales); If Play Is Play, Three and Four Quarters, Pinocchio, Ghosts (Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio); The Wind in the Willows (Duchess); Waiting for Godot (Be Me Theatre, Munich); Dr Dee (ENO); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler's Wells); A Study of Entertainment, Swan Lake, Giselle, Sleeping Beauty, She Was Black (Cullberg Ballet); Romeo and Juliet, Carmen (Dusseldorf); Romeo and Juliet, Swan Lake, Cinderella, A Christmas Carol (Northern Ballet).

Television includes: Mr Selfidge (2nd Series).

Film includes: London Road, Muppets Most Wanted, Anna Karenina, 40M Under.

Christopher is the co-founder and co-director of HeadSpaceDance. He also received a Christer Holgersson Award from the Carina Ari Foundation and a Riksteatern Award for his artistic contributions and excellence in dance.


Geoff Aymer Reverend Sykes

Training: Drama and Film/TV Studies, Brunel University (BA Hons).

Theatre includes: Cheese and Crackwhores (Soho); The Lightning Child, Macbeth (Globe); Neighbors (Hightide Festival / Nuffield); That Old Feeling (The Mill at Sonning); Angel House (Eclipse Theatre, National Tour); Anansi Trades Places (Talawa Company / Shaw Theatre); Driving Miss Daisy, Marking Time (Frinton-on-Sea Summer Theatre); Weights (Blue Elephant); Brixton Stories (Lyric Hammersmith); What's in the Cat (Contact Theatre, Manchester / Royal Court); The Big Life (Stratford East / Apollo); Pirandello's Henry IV (Etcetera); Revolution (C-1 Venue, Edinburgh Festival); Evolution (C+3 Venue, Edinburgh Festival); Gagging for It (Gilded Balloon II, Edinburgh Festival); Newsrevue (The Canal Café); Assorted Foolishness (National Tour); Hearsay (Nettlefold Hall).

Television includes: Eastenders, The A Force, The Real McCoy.

Film includes: Sket, RagTag.

Geoff was also a stand-up comedian for more than a decade and a half, including working at The Comedy Store (Leicester Square), Hackney Empire and the Nottingham Playhouse. He is also a playwright and a Live Sketch Show Writer including writing plays for Hackey Empire and Theatre Royal Stratford East, and sketches for the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.


Victoria Bewick Mayella Ewell

Training: Manchester Metropolitan School of Theatre.

Theatre includes: Cooking with Elvis (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Catch 22 (Northern Stage / National Tour).

Television includes: 13 Steps Down, Call the Midwife, Breathless, Doctors.

Film includes: Dark Shadows, Hummingbird, The Christmas Candle, The Iron Lady.


David Carlyle Nathan Radley / Mr Gilmer

Training: Rose Bruford.

Theatre includes: Three Sisters (Southwark Playhouse); Carpe Diem (National Theatre); Victoria (Dundee Rep); Somersaults (Finborough); Yellow Moon, The Monster in the Hall (National Theatre of Scotland, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow); Caledonia (National Theatre of Scotland); Hansel and Gretel (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow); You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right, E4 Udderbelly); Dead Heavy Fantastic (Liverpool Everyman).

Theatre whilst training: The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Philistines, The White Devil, Celebration/Party Time, Hedda Gabler (Rose Bruford College).

Television includes: Lip Service II.

Radio includes: Sudbary Hill, Where Were You? Chernobyl.

David also received The Stage Award for Best Ensemble 2011 for The Monster in the Hall.


Natalie Grady Maudie Atkinson

Training: Drama Centre London.

Theatre includes: Hobson's Choice, Peter Pan, Twelfth Night (Octagon, Bolton); In Doggerland (Box of Tricks); Mother Courage and her Children, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Daughter-in-Law (Library Theatre, Manchester); As You Like It, Merlin and the Woods of Time (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); What the Butler Saw (Salisbury Playhouse); Rafta Rafta (Olivier Award Best New Comedy, National Theatre); As You Like It (RSC / Sheffield Crucible); See How They Run (Duchess).

Television includes: Coronation Street, Doctors, Jam and Jerusalem.

Radio includes: Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, The Flea, The Dogs and the Wolves, The Trial, Higher, His Father's Wife, Dead Man's Suit, IOU, Love, War and Trains.

Natalie won the Manchester Theatre Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Daughter-in-Law (Library Theatre, Manchester).


Jamie Kenna Heck Tate

Theatre includes: War Horse (New London); The Cheeky Chappie (Arts Theatre); Communicating Doors, Life of Riley (Stephen Joseph Theatre / No. 1 Tour); The Tempest (Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury); The Spirit of the Man (Nottingham Playhouse / No. 1 Tour); The Wind in the Willows (Chalkfoot Theatre Company); Blue Remembered Hills (Union Theatre).

Television includes: Hunted, AWOL, Law and Order, The Take, Merlin, Silent Witness, The Last Enemy, Eastenders, Heartbeat.

Film includes: The Bank Job, Green Street, Stormbreaker, London to Brighton, Cass, The All Together, Fallout, 'F'.


Luke Potter Link Deas/Musician

Training: Dartington College of Arts
Theatre includes: Cinderella (Unicorn Theatre), Hetty Feather (Rose Theatre, Kingston / West End / International Tour), The Story Giant (Marine Theatre, Lyme Regis / UK Tour), Outpost (Figur Teatret i Norland).

As a musician Luke toured with the band Yes Sir Boss from 2006 to 2013 and can be heard on their album Desperation State. He also features on Ergo Schmidt's album 2.


Phil King Link Deas / Composer / Musician

Phil is a composer and performer and has composed music for theatre, dance, television and film. He has released two albums to critical acclaim, and has had numerous tracks played on BBC Radio 2 by the likes of Bob Harris, Steve Lamacq and Alex Lester, as well as on regional BBC stations. He has performed all over the UK, at festivals and fayres, in pubs, clubs and bars, and performed in Paris, Berlin, Copenhagen, Zurich, Barcelona and New York.

For Regent's Park: To Kill a Mockingbird 2013.

Albums include: They Come and They Go, Leaves.

As Performer: Jane Eyre (Bristol Old Vic); Hold Everything Dear (Laila Diallo); God's Garden (also Composer / Arthur Pita, Open Heart Productions); Mischief (Theatre Rites and Arthur Pita).

As Composer: White Caps (Champloo Dance Company); At Any Moment Something Else, Imprint, The Weyside, Between The Shingle and The Dune, Waiting Fleeing, Out Of Sight, In The Direction Of My Body (Laila Diallo).

Television includes: Secret Underground


Susan Lawson-Reynolds Calpurnia

Theatre includes: The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic); No Rhyme (Brockley Jack); A Clockwork Orange, Da Boyz, Aeroplane Man (Stratford East); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello); The Harder They Come (Stratford East / Barbican / Playhouse / The Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami / Canon Theatre, Canada); Anansi and the Magic Mirror (Talawa, Hackney Empire); Anansi Trades Places (Talawa, Shaw Theatre); Jamie the Saxt (Finborough).

Television includes: Chokepoint.

Film includes: London Road.

Susan was a finalist in the BBC Radio 'Norman Beaton Fellowship' 2014. She also provided the voice for the central character in the animation film Eva Goes to Foreign.


Zackary Momoh Tom Robinson

Training: Identity Drama School.

Theatre includes: Palm Wine and Stout (Eastern Angles); Othello (Bussey Building); Othello, From Morning to Midnight (National Theatre); The Bay (Young Vic).

Television includes: Doctors, Holby City.

Film includes: Travel Express, Kingsman: The Secret Service.


Ryan Pope Bob Ewell

Training: Dartington College of Arts.

Theatre includes: Saturday Night, Sunday Morning (Royal Exchange Manchester); Watching the Detectives (Library Theatre); Breathing Corpses (Royal Court); Once Upon a Time in Wigan (Contact Theatre / National Tour); Parting Shots (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); The Arbour (Sheffield Crucible); Meat (Theatre Royal Plymouth); The Taming of the Shrew, Bad Weather, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC).

Television includes: Casualty, Coronation Street, Stepping Up, Holby City, Doctors, The Midnight Beast, Ideal, Bodyfarm, Sharpes Peril.

Film includes: United We Fall, A Field in England, Looking for Eric, Velvet Goldmine.


Christopher Saul Mr Walter Cunningham / Judge Taylor

Training: Rose Bruford.

Theatre includes: Anthony and Cleopatra, Hamlet (Globe); Dancing at Lughnasa (Royal & Derngate, Northampton); King Lear, The Canterbury Tales, Julius Caesar (RSC); Oedipus (National Theatre); Grimm Tales (Young Vic / Broadway); Night Songs (Royal Court); An Inspector Calls, Goodbye Gilbert Harding (National Tour); 'Tis Pity She's a Whore (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Crucible (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); Fiddler on the Roof (Original West End).

Television includes: Emmerdale, Doctors, Judge John Deed, The Bill, London's Burning, Coronation Street, Dr Who.

Film includes: Sahara, Wilt, Mountbatten the Last Viceroy, Mr Right.

Christopher won the Helen Hayes Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Hamlet.


Connie Walker Mrs Dubose / Stephanie Crawford

Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: As You Like It, Hay Fever (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Separate Tables (Chichester Festival Theatre); Beauty Queen of Leenane (Greenwich / UK and Eire Tour); Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange Manchester); Kes, Top Girls (New Vic, Stoke); Plunder (Watermill Theatre); An Inspector Calls, Deathtrap (English Theatre, Frankfurt); Caucasian Chalk Circle (Mercury, Colchester); Happy Birthday Brecht (National Theatre); Inside Out (Arcola / UK Tour).

Radio includes: Anthony and Cleopatra, The Last Bed.

Television includes: Vera, Scott and Bailey, Coronation Street, The Vice, Silent Witness, New Tricks, Blackpool, Holby City.

Film includes: What Do You See?, The Darkest Light.


Matt Brewer Understudy

Training: Rose Bruford.

Theatre includes: Olly's Prison (Cock Tavern); Blavatsky's Tower (Camden People's); One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (MLT); You Keep the Light (Amersham Arms); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (Unicorn).

Theatre whilst training: Philistines, Herons, The Winter's Tale (Rose Bruford).

Film includes: Kicking Off, SWAT, The Craftsman, Samsa Wandelt Um, The White Dove, Eva's Diamond, Money Kills, Superkid, Top Tramps, The Grey Area.


Eke Chukwu Understudy

For Regent's Park: Much Ado About Nothing.

Theatre includes: War Horse, Saint Joan (National Theatre); The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, Solstice (RSC); The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Blue Man Group; Blues for Mr Charlie (Talawa).

Film includes: Aliceville, Welcome to Curiosity, After the World Ended, Two Days in the Smoke, Zoe and the Astronaut.


Kate England Understudy

Training: The London School of Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: Molly Wobbly (Phoenix Arts Club); Rent in Concert (UK Tour); Hunchback the Musical (Theatre at the Mill, Belfast).


Natasha Magigi Understudy

Training: Rose Bruford (Gielgud Award).

Theatre includes: The Hunters Grimm (Watermill / Teatro Vivo); Mr and Mrs Moon (Oily Cart); Cissie and Ada (UK Tour / Cutting the Strings); The Tempest, The Odyssey (Teatro Vivo); Sleeping Beauty (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Much Ado About Nothing (Globe); A Life Without Music (Kids Company); Monument for a Witness (Southbank Centre / London Theatre of the Imagination); Headlines (Battersea Arts Centre / Ampersand Media).

Television includes: Casualty, Afterlife, Doctors.

Radio includes: Mandida's Shoes, Mr Pip.




Timothy Sheader Director

For Regent's Park: All My Sons, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess, To Kill a Mockingbird (WhatsOnStage Award, Best Play Revival), Ragtime, Crazy for You (Laurence Olivier Award, Best Musical Revival; also at the Novello Theatre), Lord of the Flies, Hello, Dolly! (Laurence Olivier Award, Best Musical Revival; The Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical, Evening Standard Awards), Much Ado About Nothing, Gigi, Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night, The Crucible (Best Director of 2010, WhatsOnStage Awards), Into the Woods (Laurence Olivier Award, Best Musical Revival; also at Public Theater New York, Central Park).

Theatre includes: Barnum (Chichester); The Magistrate (National Theatre); Imagine This (New London); Hobson's Choice, The Clandestine Marriage, Love in a Maze (Watermill); Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella, The Three Musketeers (Bristol Old Vic); The Star Throwers, Unless (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); Misconceptions (Derby Playhouse); Streetcar to Tennessee (Young Vic); Achilles (Edinburgh Fringe First); Wild, Wild Women (Orange Tree); Arms and the Man, The Vagina Monologues (National Tours); Piaf, Sweet Charity (Sheffield Crucible; TMA Best Musical Award).


Jon Bausor Designer

Training: Motley Theatre Design Course and Oxford University.

For Regent's Park: To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, Lord of the Flies, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ragtime.

Theatre includes: The James plays (National Theatre / National Theatre of Scotland); Hamlet, Twelfth Night, The Winter's Tale, The Comedy of Errors (RSC); Ghost Stories (West End / Moscow / Toronto); MAMETZ (National Theatre of Wales); The Believers (Frantic Assembly); The Birthday Party (Lyric Hammersmith); Terminus (Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Melbourne / Public Theatre, NY); Julius Caesar (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); The Soldiers Tale (Old Vic); Scenes from the Back of Beyond (Royal Court); KURSK (Young Vic / Sound and Fury - nomination for Best Design Evening Standard Awards); My Name is Yusuf (Young Vic / Shebbahurr, Palestine); Lionboy (Complicite).

Opera includes: The Knot Garden (Klangbogen, Vienna); Queen of Spades (Edinburgh Festival Theatre); The Lighthouse (Teatro Poliziano, Montepulciano); The Human Comedy (Young Vic).

Dance includes: Hansel and Gretel, Ghosts (Royal Opera House); Scribblings (Rambert); Blood Wedding (Finnish National Ballet); Firebird (Norwegian National Ballet); No Man's Land (English National Ballet).

Jon also designed the 2012 Paralympics Opening Ceremony in London and the sculpture to light the flame for the Sochi Paralympic Games, unveiled in Stoke Mandeville March 2014.


Naomi Said Original Movement

Naomi is a performer, director / choreographer and theatre practitioner working across the UK and internationally. She was Company Movement Practitioner for the RSC (2011-12).

For Regent's Park: To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, Lord of The Flies (Movement Director on Attachment).

As Associate Director: Little Dogs (Frantic Assembly / National Theatre Wales).

As Co-Director / Choreographer: 60 Hugs (Frantic Assembly Ignition).

As Movement Director: Allegro (Oxford School of Drama).

As Assistant Movement Director / Choreographer: Le Nozze Di Figaro (Opera Holland Park); Taming of the Shrew (RSC).

Other theatre includes: Movement Consultant, Tanika's Journey (Deafinitely Theatre); Company Movement, The Comedy of Errors (RSC).

As a performer, credits include: Dr Dee (ENO / Manchester International Festival); The Mikado, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); Same Time Next Year (Cheltenham Everyman); 35th Olivier Awards (Drury Lane / BBC); The Gruffalo (West End / No.1 Tour); Psychogeography (Bush); 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic); Henry V (Compagnia Pippo Delbono / RSC); Ker-ching (Sixth Sense); Animal Farm (Creation Theatre); God is a DJ (Theatre Centre); The Good Person of Sichuan (The Drum, Birmingham); Sam Wanamaker Festival (Globe); Thyestes (RSC Bootcamp); Our Day Out (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Hansel and Gretel n(Warwick Arts Centre).

Naomi is Creative Learning Practitioner for Frantic Assembly, Creative Practitioner for ThickSkin and Associate Artist with Stand+Stare. Naomi's first play, The Wedge, in which she also performs, premiered in 2012 in co-production with Theatre Absolute.


Polly Bennett Movement Director

Training: The University of Edinburgh, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama (MA, Movement).

Polly is a Movement Director and Choreographer working across the UK and internationally.

Recent credits include: Anna (d'Aix-en-Provence International Festival); The Web (workshop, Young Vic); Dunsinane (National Theatre Scotland / UK Tour / International Tour); nut (National Theatre); Fazer's Urban Symphony (Royal Albert Hall / BBC); Hysteria (Hampstead); A Mad World My Masters (Dance Repetiteur, RSC); A Life of Galileo, The Winter's Tale (Company Movement, RSC); The Queen's Coronation Concerts (Buckingham Palace / BBC); Acis and Galatea (Iford Opera); Mudlarks (Bush); The Festival of Neighbourhood Finale (Royal Festival Hall); The Lights (The Spring); Celebrity Night at Café Red (Trafalgar Studios).

Other work includes: Royal Shakespeare Company 2013 (Resident Company Movement Practitioner); London 2012 Opening Ceremony (Movement Director); London 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony, Sochi Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony (Mass Cast Choreographer); Glasgow's Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony (Flash Team).

Polly is an Associate Practitioner for the RSC and Associate Artist of NYT. She runs The Mono Box, a company that helps actors find and perform appropriate audition speeches, and leads workshops at theatre schools and institutions across the country.


Oliver Fenwick Lighting Designer

For Regent's Park: Hobson's Choice, To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, The Beggar's Opera.

Theatre includes: Wendy and Peter Pan (RSC); Godchild (Hampstead); Bracken Moor (with Shared Experience); Red Velvet (and St Ann's Warehouse, New York); Paper Dolls (Tricycle); King Lear (Theatre Royal Bath); Bernice (Donmar); Blue/Orange (Theatre Royal, Brighton / UK Tour); Routes (Royal Court); After Miss Julie (Young Vic); The Madness of King George III (Theatre Royal Bath / West End); The Kitchen Sink (Bush); My City (Almeida); Saved (Lyric, Hammersmith); Huis Clos (Trafalgar Studios); Hay Fever (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Happy Now (National Theatre).

Opera includes: The Merry Widow (Opera Australia); Samson et Delilah (Royal Opera House); The Trojan Trilogy (Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio); The Gentle Giant (Royal Opera House, Clore Studio).

Forthcoming projects include: Into the Woods (Théâtre du Châtelet); How Many Miles to Babylon (The Lyric, Belfast); Much Ado About Nothing (RSC); The Big Meal (Theatre Royal Bath).


Ian Dickinson for Autograph Sound Designer

Ian joined Autograph in 2009.

For Regent's Park: All My Sons, To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, A Midsummer Night's Dream.

Recent credits: The Days The Nights The Wounds and The Night (Linbury Studio); A Taste Of Honey, Emil and the Detectives (National Theatre); The Weir (Geilgud); Roots (Donmar / Radio 3); The Machine (Manchester International Festival); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, (Olivier Award, Apollo / National Theatre); This House, Port (National Theatre); The River (Royal Court).

Other theatre includes: Jerusalem (Olivier and Tony Award nominations, Apollo / Broadway); Mogadishu, 1984, Macbeth (Royal Exchange Manchester / Lyric Hammersmith); Cause Célèbre (Old Vic); After the Dance, Harper Regan, The Hothouse, Pillars of the Community (National Theatre); John Gabriel Borkman (Abbey Theatre, Dublin / Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York); Bingo (Young Vic); Before the Party, Children's Children (Almeida); South Downs, The Browning Version (Chichester).

Ian has also worked at the RSC, Young Vic, Arcola, Royal Exchange Manchester, Lyceum, Traverse, Gate, English National Opera, Royal and Derngate Northampton, and as resident, designed over fifty productions for The Royal Court including The Seagull (and on Broadway), Krapp's Last Tape, Drunk Enough To Say I Love You, Rock 'n' Roll (Olivier and Tony Award nominations), Shining City, Fallout and Hitchcock Blonde.


Lucy Jenkins CDG and Sooki McShane CDG Casting Directors

Lucy and Sooki are resident Casting Directors for Nottingham Playhouse and Live Theatre Newcastle.

Productions for Nottingham Playhouse include: Time and the Conways, My Judy Garland Life, The Kite Runner, On the Waterfront.

Productions for Live Theatre include: Cooking With Elvis, Wet House, Tyne, A Walk On Part and Flying in to Daylight.

Other theatre includes: Bomber's Moon, Desdemona, Adult Supervision, Casualties (Park Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange Manchester); Our Country's Good (Out Of Joint, UK and International Tour); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Talawa Theatre Company, UK Tour); Solid Air (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Othello (Singapore Rep); Serpent's Tooth (Almeida / Talawa Theatre Company); War Horse (National Theatre / New London / West End / UK Tour / Ireland Tour); Dangerous Lady (Stratford East); Six Actors in Search of a Director (Charing Cross); The Butterfly Lion (UK Tour); Cool Hand Luke (Novello); Journey's End (No 1 UK Tour / West End); Chekhov In Hell (Plymouth Drum Theatre / Soho).

Film and Television includes: Awaiting, Myrrdin, Containment, Entity, Five-A-Side, The Somnambulists, Skins (Series 5), Wild at Heart (Series 6), The Bill (48 Episodes).


Jessica Ronane CDG Casting Director (Children)

For Regent's Park: To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, The Sound Of Music.

Theatre includes: I Can't Sing! (Palladium); The Audience (Gielgud); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Drury Lane); Matilda The Musical (RSC); Angus Thongs and Even More Snogging (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Singing In The Rain (Palace); Billy Elliot the Musical (Victoria Palace); Caroline or Change, Baby Girl (National Theatre); A Member of the Wedding (Young Vic).

Television includes: Little Cracker - Nutcracker, Eric and Ernie, In with the Flynns, Young Dracula, Half Moon Investigations, Kerwhizz, Tommy Zoom, Space Pirates.

Film includes: Guinea Pigs, Hunky Dory, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Elsewhere, Chalk Candy, Patagonia, Jenny and the Worm. Jessica is currently working on a number of other projects, including Son of Rambow for Southampton's Nuffield, Evermoor (television) for Lime Pictures and Disney and Miss Shirley Bassey (film) which will be directed by Marc Evans.


Barbara Houseman Associate Director

Barbara is a Voice and Text Coach and Director. She has been Voice and Text Coach for numerous productions at Regent's Park since 2009 including To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, Lord of the Flies, The Crucible and The Importance of Being Earnest. She was also Associate Director (Voice and Text) for A Midsummer Night's Dream and Ragtime, and Season Associate Director for the 2014 season.

Production Voice Coach includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Gielgud); Richard III, Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Coriolanus, Trelawney of the Wells, Julius Caesar (Donmar); The Machine (Donmar at Manchester International Festival / St Anne's Brooklyn); The Full Monty (Sheffield Lyceum / Tour); Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible); Sweet Bird of Youth, The Duchess of Malfi, Playboy of the Western World (Old Vic); Britannicus (Wilton's Music Hall); Government Inspector (Young Vic); All's Well That Ends Well (Globe).

Personal Voice Coach includes: for Will Young, Cabaret (Savoy); for Jude Law, Henry V (Noel Coward); Anna Christie (Donmar); Hamlet (Wyndhams); for Daniel Radcliffe, Cripple of Innishmaan (Noel Coward / Broadway); How to Succeed in Business (Broadway); Equus (Gielgud / Broadway); for Kenneth Branagh, Richard III (Sheffield Crucible).

Associate Director responsible for Voice and Text: Romeo and Juliet (Naples Festival); The Comedy of Errors, More Grimm Tales (Young Vic).

Barbara was also Voice and Text Coach for the Royal Shakespeare Company for six years.


Nick Lidster for Autograph Associate Sound Designer

Nick is a senior member of the Autograph design team.

For Regent's Park: The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess, Ragtime, The Sound of Music.

Current shows and projects include: Urinetown, Back to The Future, City of Angels.

Theatre includes: Hey! Mr Producer (Cameron Mackintosh's 30th Anniversary Royal Gala, Lyceum); Les Misérables, Martin Guerre (UK Bus & Truck Tours); Miss Saigon (Japanese productions, UK Tour); Les Misérables (Berlin, Concert version in Belfast / Scandinavian Arena Concert Tour); Pacific Overtures (Donmar, 2004 Olivier Best Sound Design nomination); Sweeney Todd (Royal Opera House); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK Tour); Sinatra (London Palladium / UK Tour); Nicholas Nickleby (Chichester); On The Town, Kismet, Candide (English National Opera); Parade (2008 Olivier Best Sound Design nomination); Passion, Spelling Bee (Donmar); Imagine This (New London); Mother Courage (National Theatre, 2010 Olivier sound nomination); Lend Me A Tenor The Musical (Gielgud); Finding Neverland (Leicester Haymarket); Privates On Parade (Michael Grandage Company, Noël Coward); A Chorus Line (London Palladium).


Majella Hurley Dialect Coach

Majella has been a dialect coach for numerous productions at Regent's Park since 2009 including Hello, Dolly!, Lord of the Flies, Ragtime, To Kill a Mockingbird 2013, All My Sons and Hobson's Choice.

Theatre includes: Fathers and Sons, Coriolanus (Donmar); Kafka's Dick (Theatre Royal, Bath); Jeeves and Wooster (Duke of Yorks); Translations (Sheffied Crucible / English Touring Theatre); The American Plan (Theatre Royal Bath / St. James Theatre); Handbagged (Tricycle / Vaudeville); Jerusalem (Apollo); The Kitchen (National Theatre); Love's Labour's Lost, A Midsummer Night's Dream (RSC); Journey's End (West End / Broadway); Pygmalion (Broadway); Abigail's Party (Hampstead / West End / Theatre Royal Bath); Our Boys (Duchess); Some Girls (Geilgud); Disconnect (Royal Court); Sweeney Todd (Chichester); After the Party (Almeida).

Television Includes: Game of Thrones (Series 3, HBO); What We Did On Our Holiday, Cranford 1/11 (BBC); Wuthering Heights (ITV).

Film includes: Toast (Ruby Productions); With or Without You (Revolution Films); Endgame (Endgame Films Ltd).


Fiona Dunn Resident Director

For Regent's Park as Assistant Director: All My Sons, Ragtime, The Sound Of Music.

For Regent's Park as a performer: The Pirates of Penzance, Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way To The Forum.

As Assistant Director: Pyjama Game (Chichester); Imago, The Rape of Lucretia, The Turn of The Screw (Glyndebourne Opera House).

As a performer theatre includes: Road Show (Menier); Honk (Royal & Derngate, Northampton); A Little Night Music (Garrick); Noises Off (Liverpool Everyman); The Three Musketeers (Bristol Old Vic); 5/11, Out of this World, Seven Doors, The Gondoliers, How To Succeed In Business, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Chichester Festival / Minerva, Chichester); The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep); Sweeney Todd, Marriage of Figaro (New Victoria); The Shakespeare Review (UK Tour / World Tour); Alice in Wonderland (RSC); Eugene Onegin (Lyric Hammersmith); Sunday in the Park with George (Leicester Haymarket).

Television includes: Judge John Deed.


Anthony Almeida Assistant Director

Anthony trained on The Young Vic Directors Programme and the Bristol Old Vic's Made in Bristol Graduate Theatre Making Programme.

For Regent's Park as Assistant Director: To Kill a Mockingbird 2013.

As Director: Fox (Southwark Playhouse); Thousand Words (Park Theatre); Centre Spread (Wardrobe Theatre); London 2012 Glasgow (Trinity Centre, Theatre Uncut); Yesterday (Bristol Old Vic, Theatre Uncut); The Changeling (Clare Studio, Young Vic Young People's Project); A Vampire Story (Bristol Old Vic Outreach).

As Assistant Director: Cinderella: A Fairytale (Tobacco Factory Theatre / St James Theatre / Unicorn).

Anthony is Associate Director for Little Pieces of Gold and also works nationally as a participation practitioner.


Rebecca Brower Assistant Designer

Assistant to Jon Bausor: Mametz (National Theatre Wales); The Roof (Fuel, National Theatre); The Believers (Frantic Assembly); Catch 22 (Northern Stage); Ghost Stories (Arts Theatre); The Little Mermaid (Bristol Old Vic); Stuart a Life Backwards (HighTide UK Tour); Hansel and Gretel (Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio); Hamlet (RSC); Firebird (Oslo Opera House); 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony (London 2012 Ceremonies).

Theatre Design includes: Struileag - Children of the Smoke (Glasgow Green); Idylls of the King (Oxford Playhouse); Tender Loving Care (New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth); Year Walk (Goat and Monkey); Canterbury Tales (Watford Palace); Pursue Me (The Place); Jack and the Beanstalk (Southwalk Playhouse); This Child (Bridewell); Lord of the Flies (Oxford Playhouse); Heartbreak Beautiful (Watford Palace); Hello Dolly! (Watford Palace); Hamlet (Rose Theatre, Bankside); I DO! I DO! (Riverside Studios); Corporate Dinners and Exhibitions (National Theatre); LOVESTRUCK NW1, King Lear (Central School of Speech and Drama); A View from The Bridge (Embassy Theatre); A Gipsy Bible (Opera North National Tour); Wrecked (Wilton's Music Hall / UK Tour).

Rebecca studied at Central School of Speech and Drama. In 2012 Rebecca completed a year on the Design Team for the Opening and Closing Ceremonies for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.


Harper Lee Author

Harper Lee is best known as the author of To Kill a Mockingbird, a beloved classic and a touchstone in American literary and social history. Published in 1960 and awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1961, To Kill a Mockingbird is Lee's first and only novel. It continues to sell nearly one million copies a year and is a staple of high school English class curriculums.

When To Kill a Mockingbird was published, Lee was 34. It was immediately popular with readers and quickly climbed the bestseller list, where it stayed for the next two and a half years. The film version was released in 1962 and starred Gregory Peck as Atticus Finch. The movie, written by Horton Foote and directed by Robert Mulligan, is considered one of the single greatest screen adaptations ever and won three Academy Awards.

Lee published two essays in 1961: Love - In Other Words in Vogue magazine and Christmas to Me for McCall's. A second essay for McCall's magazine, When Children Discover America appeared in 1965. In 1966, President Lyndon Johnson appointed the novelist to the National Council on the Arts.

One more essay Romance and High Adventure was published in an anthology in 1985, and Lee wrote a letter to Oprah Winfrey about reading that appeared in O, The Oprah Magazine in July 2006.

Since 1964 Harper Lee has rarely spoken publicly about her life or her work. As she said in a letter to her agent published 24 years ago, "I am alive although very quiet."

In 2007 she was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

Author Harper Lee
Author Harper Lee and Mary Badham, who played the role of Scout in the 1961 movie. Photo: Everett Collection/Mary Evans.


Christopher Sergel Stage Adaptation

Except for two years spent on a schooner in the South Pacific, and sometime later, a year spent in the African Bush, Christopher Sergel's life was involved in playwriting and publishing.

His work includes adaptations of Sherwood Anderson's Winesburg, Ohio, which ran on Broadway; John Neihardt's Black Elk Speaks, which was done Off-Broadway; Fame; The Mouse That Roared; Cheaper By The Dozen; Up The Down Staircase and the Outsiders. He also adapted Harper Lee's To Kill a Mockingbird for the stage.

Christopher Sergel was President of the Dramatic Publishing Company until his death in 1993. It was founded by his great-uncle in 1885 and has been run by the Sergel family ever since.